Open Summit Rock in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Horseshoe Bay, Texas, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 702 Summit Rock Blvd, Horseshoe Bay, TX 78657 |
| Phone | +1 830-598-1500 |
| Website | hsbresort.com/golf/summit-rock.aspx |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 72 |
| Tees on the card | 14, 14 USGA-rated |
| Greens mapped | 1 |
| Elevation contours | 13 |
| Contour interval | 3-inch |
| Largest green elevation span | 3.1 ft |
| Steepest measured slope | 4.9% |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Wind modeling | Live wind grid, 16 directions |
| Tree canopy | 1-meter canopy height model |
| Course data updated | 2026-08-07 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 407 | 545 | 175 | 373 | 587 | 191 | 323 | 448 | 419 | 3,468 |
| Hcp | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 8 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 469 | 498 | 230 | 347 | 563 | 170 | 478 | 441 | 582 | 3,778 |
| Hcp | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 |
Total72 Yards7,246
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 407 | 12 |
| 2 | 5 | 545 | 4 |
| 3 | 3 | 175 | 18 |
| 4 | 4 | 373 | 10 |
| 5 | 5 | 587 | 2 |
| 6 | 3 | 191 | 16 |
| 7 | 4 | 323 | 14 |
| 8 | 4 | 448 | 6 |
| 9 | 4 | 419 | 8 |
| Out | 36 | 3,468 | |
| 10 | 4 | 469 | 1 |
| 11 | 4 | 498 | 3 |
| 12 | 3 | 230 | 17 |
| 13 | 4 | 347 | 15 |
| 14 | 5 | 563 | 9 |
| 15 | 3 | 170 | 13 |
| 16 | 4 | 478 | 7 |
| 17 | 4 | 441 | 11 |
| 18 | 5 | 582 | 5 |
| In | 36 | 3,778 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,246 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 7,246 | 72 | 75.3 / 147 82.9 / 153 (W) |
| Nicklaus | 6,846 | 72 | 73.5 / 142 80.7 / 149 (W) |
| Tournament | 6,523 | 72 | 72.0 / 139 78.9 / 145 (W) |
| Golden Combo | 6,207 | 72 | 70.6 / 136 77.2 / 141 (W) |
| Member | 6,009 | 72 | 70.0 / 132 75.6 / 138 (W) |
| Bee Combo | 5,417 | 72 | 68.0 / 123 72.7 / 133 (W) |
| Summit | 4,967 | 72 | 65.2 / 117 70.3 / 127 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Summit Rock
GolfCore's library covers Summit Rock green by green: 1 putting surfaces traced with 13 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 4.9 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. Summit Rock is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- Escondido Golf & Lake Club green maps · 1 mi
- Ram Rock green maps · 2 mi
- Apple Rock green maps · 2 mi
- Hidden Falls Golf Course green maps · 6 mi
- The Legends Golf Course green maps · 10 mi
- Lighthouse Country Club green maps · 10 mi
Staff at Summit Rock can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.