- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 14Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 190Contours
- 9.0%Steepest slope
About Sunset Hills
Sunset Hills Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Carrollton, Georgia. Robert Trent Jones, Sr. designed it, and it opened in 1948. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 14 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1 Club Drive, Carrollton, 30117
+1 770 834 6656
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Sunset Hills from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 190 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.0 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 |
| Yards | 305 | 147 | 369 | 171 | 474 | 391 | 341 | 144 | 455 | 2,797 |
| Hcp | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 9 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 325 | 476 | 378 | 151 | 367 | 191 | 511 | 364 | 395 | 3,158 |
| Hcp | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
Total71 Yards5,955
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 305 | 11 |
| 2 | 3 | 147 | 15 |
| 3 | 4 | 369 | 7 |
| 4 | 3 | 171 | 13 |
| 5 | 5 | 474 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 391 | 3 |
| 7 | 4 | 341 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 144 | 17 |
| 9 | 5 | 455 | 9 |
| Out | 35 | 2,797 | |
| 10 | 4 | 325 | 16 |
| 11 | 5 | 476 | 4 |
| 12 | 4 | 378 | 10 |
| 13 | 3 | 151 | 18 |
| 14 | 4 | 367 | 12 |
| 15 | 3 | 191 | 14 |
| 16 | 5 | 511 | 6 |
| 17 | 4 | 364 | 8 |
| 18 | 4 | 395 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 3,158 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,955 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,283 | 71 | 71.3 / 135 76.9 / 139 (W) |
| Pomp | 6,113 | 71 | 70.5 / 132 76.0 / 137 (W) |
| White | 5,955 | 71 | 70.1 / 128 75.3 / 135 (W) |
| Jones | 5,640 | 71 | 68.8 / 125 74.2 / 131 (W) |
| Gold | 5,490 | 71 | 68.3 / 120 72.8 / 129 (W) |
| Suggs | 5,171 | 71 | 66.8 / 117 71.1 / 124 (W) |
| Red | 4,780 | 71 | 65.5 / 110 69.1 / 119 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Carrollton, Georgia, United States
- Address
- 1 Club Drive, Carrollton, 30117
- Phone
- +1 770 834 6656
- Website
- sunsethillscc.com
- Architect
- Robert Trent Jones, Sr.
- Opened
- 1948
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 14, 14 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 190
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.0%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Sunset Hills Country Club.
- Fairfield Plantation Golf & Country Club
Villa Rica, Georgia11.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
St. Andrews Golf Club - WinstonWinston, Georgia13.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Frog Golf ClubVilla Rica, Georgia11.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Oak Mountain Golf ClubCarrolton, Georgia4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
-
Tally Mountain Golf CourseTallapoosa, Georgia14.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Bowdon Golf Club
Bowdon, Georgia9.7 mi straight-line
Staff at Sunset Hills can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.