- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 8Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 104Contours
- 7.5%Steepest slope
About The Ashley Wood
The Ashley Wood Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Blandford Forum, England. It opened in 1896. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 8 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Wimborne Road, Blandford Forum
+44 1258 452253
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at The Ashley Wood from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 104 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.5 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.04 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Yards | 540 | 407 | 459 | 145 | 409 | 375 | 147 | 379 | 183 | 3,044 |
| Hcp | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 10 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Yards | 440 | 314 | 336 | 330 | 427 | 349 | 437 | 424 | 206 | 3,263 |
| Hcp | 1 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 |
Total70 Yards6,307
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 540 | 16 |
| 2 | 4 | 407 | 2 |
| 3 | 5 | 459 | 14 |
| 4 | 3 | 145 | 12 |
| 5 | 4 | 409 | 6 |
| 6 | 4 | 375 | 4 |
| 7 | 3 | 147 | 18 |
| 8 | 4 | 379 | 8 |
| 9 | 3 | 183 | 10 |
| Out | 35 | 3,044 | |
| 10 | 4 | 440 | 1 |
| 11 | 4 | 314 | 15 |
| 12 | 4 | 336 | 17 |
| 13 | 4 | 330 | 9 |
| 14 | 4 | 427 | 5 |
| 15 | 4 | 349 | 13 |
| 16 | 4 | 437 | 3 |
| 17 | 4 | 424 | 7 |
| 18 | 3 | 206 | 11 |
| In | 35 | 3,263 | |
| Total | 70 | 6,307 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | 6,307 | 70 | – |
| Purple | 6,248 | 70 | 70.8 / 124 77.0 / 136 (W) |
| Yellow | 5,973 | 70 | – |
| Green | 5,948 | 70 | 69.3 / 122 75.6 / 133 (W) |
| Red | 5,622 | 71 | – |
| Winter Blue | 5,618 | 69 | – |
| Ladies Winter Blue | 5,618 | 72 | – |
| Blue | 5,601 | 69 | 67.7 / 119 73.5 / 129 (W) |
| Gold | 5,584 | 70 | 67.4 / 121 73.3 / 128 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Blandford Forum, England, United Kingdom
- Address
- Wimborne Road, Blandford Forum
- Phone
- +44 1258 452253
- Website
- ashleywoodgolfclub.com
- Opened
- 1896
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 13, 8 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 104
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.04 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.5%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-20
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from The Ashley Wood Golf Club.
-
Sturminster Marshall Golf ClubSturminster Marshall, England4.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 64, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Broadstone Golf ClubBroadstone, England7.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Bulbury Woods Golf ClubPoole, England7.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Cobham Sports And Social Club (1021688) Merley Park (1021688)
Wimborne, England7.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 54, scorecard, green maps
-
Canford School Sports Centre (1003284)Wimborne, England8.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 68, scorecard, green maps
- Milton Abbey Golf
Blandford Forum8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 30, scorecard, green maps
Staff at The Ashley Wood can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.