- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 10Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 145Contours
- 7.9%Steepest slope
About Lakes at Castle Hills
The Lakes at Castle Hills is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Lewisville, Texas. Jay Morrish designed it, and it opened in 1999. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 10 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
699 Lady of the Lake Blvd., Lewisville, TX
+1 (972) 899-7400
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at Lakes at Castle Hills from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 145 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 341 | 431 | 205 | 610 | 404 | 480 | 228 | 540 | 455 | 3,694 |
| Hcp | 17 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 479 | 407 | 601 | 201 | 423 | 332 | 141 | 472 | 570 | 3,626 |
| Hcp | 4 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 12 |
Total72 Yards7,320
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 341 | 17 |
| 2 | 4 | 431 | 5 |
| 3 | 3 | 205 | 13 |
| 4 | 5 | 610 | 9 |
| 5 | 4 | 404 | 7 |
| 6 | 4 | 480 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 228 | 15 |
| 8 | 5 | 540 | 3 |
| 9 | 4 | 455 | 11 |
| Out | 36 | 3,694 | |
| 10 | 4 | 479 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 407 | 8 |
| 12 | 5 | 601 | 10 |
| 13 | 3 | 201 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 423 | 2 |
| 15 | 4 | 332 | 18 |
| 16 | 3 | 141 | 14 |
| 17 | 4 | 472 | 6 |
| 18 | 5 | 570 | 12 |
| In | 36 | 3,626 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,320 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 7,320 | 72 | 76.0 / 141 82.7 / 152 (W) |
| Swords | 6,975 | 72 | 74.5 / 138 80.8 / 147 (W) |
| Member | 6,505 | 72 | 72.0 / 132 78.2 / 143 (W) |
| black | 6,099 | 72 | – |
| Silver | 5,793 | 72 | 69.1 / 124 74.3 / 138 (W) |
| Bronze | 5,178 | 72 | 66.2 / 119 70.6 / 127 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Lewisville, Texas, United States
- Address
- 699 Lady of the Lake Blvd., Lewisville, TX
- Phone
- +1 (972) 899-7400
- Website
- thelakesatcastlehills.com
- Architect
- Jay Morrish
- Opened
- 1999
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 11, 10 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 145
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from The Lakes at Castle Hills.
-
Old American Golf ClubThe Colony, Texas4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Tribute Golf LinksThe Colony, Texas4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Stewart Peninsula Golf CourseThe Colony, Texas3.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 33, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Coyote Ridge Golf ClubCarrollton, Texas2.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Indian Creek Golf ClubCarrollton, Texas3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Hank Haney Golf Ranch at Vista Ridge
Lewisville, Texas4.3 mi straight-line
10 holes, par 31, scorecard
Staff at Lakes at Castle Hills can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.