- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 18Greens mapped
- 178Contours
- 7.1%Steepest slope
About The Meadows
The Meadows at Grand Valley State University is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Allendale, Michigan. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists its holes with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Lake Michigan Drive, Allendale, MI
(616) 331-1004
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at The Meadows from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 178 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.7 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 37 |
| Yards | 435 | 362 | 182 | 481 | 390 | 315 | 198 | 369 | 466 | 3,198 |
| Hcp | 14 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 367 | 405 | 394 | 186 | 550 | 416 | 395 | 176 | 360 | 3,249 |
| Hcp | 13 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 1 |
Total72 Yards6,447
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 435 | 14 |
| 2 | 4 | 362 | 6 |
| 3 | 3 | 182 | 15 |
| 4 | 5 | 481 | 16 |
| 5 | 4 | 390 | 2 |
| 6 | 4 | 315 | 18 |
| 7 | 3 | 198 | 11 |
| 8 | 4 | 369 | 8 |
| 9 | 5 | 466 | 10 |
| Out | 37 | 3,198 | |
| 10 | 4 | 367 | 13 |
| 11 | 4 | 405 | 7 |
| 12 | 4 | 394 | 4 |
| 13 | 3 | 186 | 17 |
| 14 | 5 | 550 | 9 |
| 15 | 4 | 416 | 3 |
| 16 | 4 | 395 | 5 |
| 17 | 3 | 176 | 12 |
| 18 | 4 | 360 | 1 |
| In | 35 | 3,249 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,447 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Allendale, Michigan, United States
- Address
- Lake Michigan Drive, Allendale, MI
- Phone
- (616) 331-1004
- Website
- gvsu.edu
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 1
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 178
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.7 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from The Meadows at Grand Valley State University.
- Western Greens Golf Club
Marne, Michigan4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Wallinwood Springs Golf ClubJenison, Michigan6.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- AP Greens
Hudsonville, Michigan7.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Meadows Gc At GvsuAllendale, Michigan0.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Lincoln Country Club
Grand Rapids, Michigan7.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Sand Creek Golf Club
Marne, Michigan4.7 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 31, scorecard
Staff at The Meadows can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.