- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 20Rated tees
- 7Greens mapped
- 81Contours
- 12.1%Steepest slope
About The Oaks Club
The Oaks Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Osprey, Florida. It opened in 1980. GolfCore has mapped 7 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 20 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
301 MacEwen Drive, Osprey, FL
+1 (941) 966-2191
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 7 greens at The Oaks Club from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 81 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 12.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 350 | 324 | 155 | 355 | 159 | 456 | 419 | 328 | 499 | 3,045 |
| Hcp | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 294 | 168 | 353 | 327 | 470 | 365 | 146 | 397 | 489 | 3,009 |
| Hcp | 18 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 4 |
Total72 Yards6,054
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 350 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | 324 | 15 |
| 3 | 3 | 155 | 11 |
| 4 | 4 | 355 | 5 |
| 5 | 3 | 159 | 17 |
| 6 | 5 | 456 | 3 |
| 7 | 4 | 419 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 328 | 7 |
| 9 | 5 | 499 | 13 |
| Out | 36 | 3,045 | |
| 10 | 4 | 294 | 18 |
| 11 | 3 | 168 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 353 | 10 |
| 13 | 4 | 327 | 8 |
| 14 | 5 | 470 | 12 |
| 15 | 4 | 365 | 2 |
| 16 | 3 | 146 | 16 |
| 17 | 4 | 397 | 6 |
| 18 | 5 | 489 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,009 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,054 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,005 | 72 | 74.9 / 151 |
| Black/Blue | 6,690 | 72 | 73.4 / 148 |
| Blue | 6,495 | 72 | 72.9 / 146 78.6 / 150 (W) |
| Blue/White | 6,275 | 72 | 71.9 / 141 77.5 / 147 (W) |
| White | 6,054 | 72 | 70.5 / 136 76.4 / 144 (W) |
| White/Green | 5,705 | 72 | 69.0 / 130 74.5 / 140 (W) |
| Green | 5,522 | 72 | 68.1 / 126 73.0 / 137 (W) |
| Green/Yellow | 5,182 | 72 | 66.9 / 120 71.2 / 134 (W) |
| Yellow | 5,005 | 72 | 66.0 / 116 69.8 / 132 (W) |
| Yellow/Silver | 4,542 | 72 | 63.5 / 115 67.7 / 128 (W) |
| Silver | 4,370 | 72 | 62.9 / 113 66.7 / 123 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Osprey, Florida, United States
- Address
- 301 MacEwen Drive, Osprey, FL
- Phone
- +1 (941) 966-2191
- Website
- theoaksclub.com
- Opened
- 1980
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 20, 20 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 7
- Elevation contours
- 81
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 12.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from The Oaks Club.
-
TPC PrestanciaSarasota, Florida2.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Calusa Lakes Golf ClubNokomis, Florida4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Mission Valley Country ClubNokomis, Florida4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Stoneybrook Golf & Country ClubSarasota, Florida1.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Red at Gulf Gate Golf Course
Sarasota, Florida3.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 29, scorecard
- Sorrento Par-3 Golf Course
Nokomis, Florida3.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard
Staff at The Oaks Club can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.