The Preserve Golf Club Santa Lucia

Every green at The Preserve in Carmel, California traced contour by contour, with fall lines, daily pins, and live wind in the GolfCore app.

GolfCore is not affiliated with or endorsed by The Preserve Golf Club Santa Lucia.

The Preserve drawn from GolfCore's traced course vectors — fairways, tees, greens, bunkers and water, in the app's own colors. This is the same geometry the app maps a round on.
19Greens Mapped 377Elevation Contours 13.1%Steepest Slope 18Holes 72Par 14Rated Tees
Green contour map of The Preserve in Carmel, California — 377 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval with fall-line arrows, traced from 1-meter lidar
One of 19 mapped greens at The Preserve, drawn from GolfCore's contour data baked from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, in the same colors the app uses. Elevation bands run cool-low to warm-high; white lines are contours at a 3-inch interval, and dark arrows point down the fall line.

The course, by the numbers

LocationCarmel, California, United States
Address19 E Pronghorn Run, Carmel, CA 93923
Phone+1-831-626-8200
Websitesantaluciapreserve.com
Holes18
Par72
Tees on the card14, 14 USGA-rated
Greens mapped19
Elevation contours377
Contour interval3-inch
Largest green elevation span10.0 ft
Steepest measured slope13.1%
Course mapTraced hole by hole
Wind modelingLive wind grid, 16 directions
Tree canopy1-meter canopy height model
Course data updated2026-08-27

The card

5,613 yds · Par 71 · Rating 67.8 · Slope 126

Hole 123456789 Out
Par 434543454 36
Yards 347135319467296153298465373 2,853
Hcp 3151717131195
Hole 101112131415161718 In
Par 444434354 35
Yards 277346300364146348110494375 2,760
Hcp 12410816218146

Total71 Yards5,613

Hole Par Yards Hcp
1 4 347 3
2 3 135 15
3 4 319 17
4 5 467 1
5 4 296 7
6 3 153 13
7 4 298 11
8 5 465 9
9 4 373 5
Out 36 2,853
10 4 277 12
11 4 346 4
12 4 300 10
13 4 364 8
14 3 146 16
15 4 348 2
16 3 110 18
17 5 494 14
18 4 375 6
In 35 2,760
Total 71 5,613

Course rating and slope

TeeYardsParRating / Slope
Black 7,041 72 74.3 / 142
Black/Gold Combo 6,815 72 73.3 / 140
Gold 6,623 72 72.5 / 138
Gold/Blue Combo 6,324 72 71.1 / 134
Blue 6,132 72 70.1 / 132 75.9 / 135 (W)
Blue/White Combo 5,782 71 68.7 / 128 74.4 / 131 (W)
White 5,613 71 67.8 / 126 73.3 / 129 (W)
White/Green Combo 5,399 71 66.9 / 122 72.0 / 125 (W)
Green 4,939 71 64.6 / 113 69.4 / 122 (W)

Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.

What GolfCore has for The Preserve

GolfCore's library covers The Preserve Golf Club Santa Lucia green by green: 19 putting surfaces traced with 377 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 13.1 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.

In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. The Preserve Golf Club Santa Lucia is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.

For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.

Courses nearby

Staff at The Preserve can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.

GolfCore maps courses from public elevation data and is not affiliated with or endorsed by The Preserve. Represent this club? Request changes or removal through our contact page.