Open Sands RV & in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Desert Hot Springs, California, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 16-400 Bubbling Wells Road, Desert Hot Springs, CA |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 64 |
| Tees on the card | 10, 10 USGA-rated |
| Greens mapped | 9 |
| Elevation contours | 71 |
| Contour interval | 3-inch |
| Largest green elevation span | 3.1 ft |
| Steepest measured slope | 8.4% |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Wind modeling | Live wind grid, 16 directions |
| Tree canopy | 1-meter canopy height model |
| Course data updated | 2026-09-01 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 32 |
| Yards | 273 | 303 | 362 | 111 | 135 | 317 | 164 | 135 | 280 | 2,080 |
| Hcp | 9 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 32 |
| Yards | 273 | 303 | 362 | 111 | 135 | 317 | 164 | 135 | 280 | 2,080 |
| Hcp | 10 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 6 |
Total64 Yards4,160
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 273 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | 303 | 11 |
| 3 | 4 | 362 | 1 |
| 4 | 3 | 111 | 17 |
| 5 | 3 | 135 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 317 | 3 |
| 7 | 3 | 164 | 7 |
| 8 | 3 | 135 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 280 | 5 |
| Out | 32 | 2,080 | |
| 10 | 4 | 273 | 10 |
| 11 | 4 | 303 | 12 |
| 12 | 4 | 362 | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 111 | 18 |
| 14 | 3 | 135 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 317 | 4 |
| 16 | 3 | 164 | 8 |
| 17 | 3 | 135 | 14 |
| 18 | 4 | 280 | 6 |
| In | 32 | 2,080 | |
| Total | 64 | 4,160 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 4,160 | 64 | 60.4 / 92 64.0 / 99 (W) |
| Blue/Yellow | 4,024 | 64 | 59.7 / 91 63.2 / 98 (W) |
| Yellow | 3,888 | 64 | 59.0 / 89 62.4 / 96 (W) |
| Yellow/Red | 3,647 | 64 | 58.0 / 87 61.1 / 93 (W) |
| Red | 3,406 | 64 | 57.0 / 84 59.8 / 90 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Sands RV &
GolfCore's library covers The Sands RV & Golf Resort green by green: 9 putting surfaces traced with 71 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 8.4 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. The Sands RV & Golf Resort is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- Hidden Springs Golf Course green maps · 0 mi
- Desert Dunes Golf Course green maps · 1 mi
- Caliente Springs RV Resort 3 mi
- Mission Lakes Country Club green maps · 5 mi
- Desert Princess Resort and Country Club green maps · 6 mi
- Escena Golf Club green maps · 6 mi
Staff at Sands RV & can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.