- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 8Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 140Contours
- 10.9%Steepest slope
About Tupelo National
Tupelo National Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Saltillo, Mississippi. Tracy May designed it, and it opened in 1996. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 8 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
3481 Big Oaks Boulevard, Saltillo, MS
+1 (662) 844-8002
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Tupelo National from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 140 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 10.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 356 | 187 | 292 | 514 | 146 | 443 | 344 | 475 | 280 | 3,037 |
| Hcp | 9 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 17 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 380 | 376 | 267 | 487 | 394 | 130 | 382 | 176 | 534 | 3,126 |
| Hcp | 8 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 2 |
Total72 Yards6,163
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 356 | 9 |
| 2 | 3 | 187 | 5 |
| 3 | 4 | 292 | 15 |
| 4 | 5 | 514 | 3 |
| 5 | 3 | 146 | 11 |
| 6 | 4 | 443 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 344 | 13 |
| 8 | 5 | 475 | 7 |
| 9 | 4 | 280 | 17 |
| Out | 36 | 3,037 | |
| 10 | 4 | 380 | 8 |
| 11 | 4 | 376 | 6 |
| 12 | 4 | 267 | 18 |
| 13 | 5 | 487 | 14 |
| 14 | 4 | 394 | 10 |
| 15 | 3 | 130 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 382 | 12 |
| 17 | 3 | 176 | 4 |
| 18 | 5 | 534 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 3,126 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,163 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,695 | 72 | 71.7 / 121 77.5 / 138 (W) |
| White | 6,163 | 72 | 68.9 / 119 |
| Green | 5,702 | 72 | 66.9 / 112 71.5 / 113 (W) |
| green (l) | 5,214 | 72 | – |
| Yellow | 5,159 | 72 | 64.5 / 106 68.5 / 109 (W) |
| Red | 4,115 | 72 | 62.7 / 96 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Saltillo, Mississippi, United States
- Address
- 3481 Big Oaks Boulevard, Saltillo, MS
- Phone
- +1 (662) 844-8002
- Website
- tupelonational.com
- Architect
- Tracy May
- Opened
- 1996
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 9, 8 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 140
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 10.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-23
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Tupelo National Golf Club.
- Bel-Air Golf Course Tupelo
Tupelo, Mississippi2.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Tupelo Country Club
Belden, Mississippi5.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Natchez Trace Golf Club
Saltillo, Mississippi3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
-
Pontotoc Country ClubPontotoc, Mississippi13.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
- Fulton Country Club
Fulton, Mississippi17.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard
- The Meadows Golf Course
Tupelo, Mississippi5.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard
Staff at Tupelo National can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.