- 9Holes
- 30Par
- 6Rated tees
- 10Greens mapped
- 96Contours
- 6.9%Steepest slope
About Turtle Cove
Turtle Cove is a 9-hole golf course playing to par 30 in Monticello, Georgia. William J. Spear designed it, and it opened in 1972. GolfCore has mapped 10 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 9 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
222 Clubhouse Drive, Monticello, GA
+1 706-468-0341
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 10 greens at Turtle Cove from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 96 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.9 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 30 |
| Yards | 282 | 168 | 339 | 181 | 144 | 164 | 348 | 196 | 154 | 1,976 |
| Hcp | 5 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 30 |
| Yards | 279 | 179 | 343 | 182 | 149 | 166 | 356 | 204 | 157 | 2,015 |
| Hcp | 10 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
Total60 Yards3,991
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 282 | 5 |
| 2 | 3 | 168 | 7 |
| 3 | 4 | 339 | 2 |
| 4 | 3 | 181 | 4 |
| 5 | 3 | 144 | 9 |
| 6 | 3 | 164 | 8 |
| 7 | 4 | 348 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 196 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 154 | 6 |
| Out | 30 | 1,976 | |
| 10 | 4 | 279 | 10 |
| 11 | 3 | 179 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 343 | 4 |
| 13 | 3 | 182 | 8 |
| 14 | 3 | 149 | 18 |
| 15 | 3 | 166 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 356 | 2 |
| 17 | 3 | 204 | 6 |
| 18 | 3 | 157 | 12 |
| In | 30 | 2,015 | |
| Total | 60 | 3,991 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Blue | 1,976 | 30 | 61.0 / 108 63.0 / 106 (W) |
| Gold/Gold | 1,802 | 30 | 30.1 / 105 30.7 / 101 (W) |
| Red/Red | 1,725 | 30 | 59.6 / 103 60.8 / 99 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Monticello, Georgia, United States
- Address
- 222 Clubhouse Drive, Monticello, GA
- Phone
- +1 706-468-0341
- Website
- metroparks.com
- Architect
- William J. Spear
- Opened
- 1972
- Holes
- 9
- Par
- 30
- Tees on the card
- 6, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 10
- Elevation contours
- 96
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.9 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Turtle Cove.
- Hickory Hill Golf Club
Jackson, Georgia6.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Hunter Pope Country Club
Monticello, Georgia9.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Ashton Hills Golf ClubCovington, Georgia14.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Georgia National Golf ClubMcDonough, Georgia14.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Honey Creek Golf & Country ClubConyers, Georgia18.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Windy Hills Golf Course
Covington, Georgia16.1 mi straight-line
Staff at Turtle Cove can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.