Open Valley of the Moon in GolfCore Get the free app
The course, by the numbers
| Location | Santa Rosa, California, United States |
|---|---|
| Address | 7025 Oakmont Drive, Santa Rosa, CA |
| Holes | 18 |
| Par | 63 |
| Tees on the card | 4, 4 USGA-rated |
| Greens mapped | 17 |
| Elevation contours | 664 |
| Contour interval | 3-inch |
| Largest green elevation span | 15.0 ft |
| Steepest measured slope | 28.4% |
| Course map | Traced hole by hole |
| Course data updated | 2026-09-03 |
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 32 |
| Yards | 301 | 243 | 276 | 216 | 171 | 301 | 201 | 145 | 299 | 2,153 |
| Hcp | 9 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 31 |
| Yards | 338 | 153 | 205 | 320 | 170 | 288 | 121 | 321 | 185 | 2,101 |
| Hcp | 8 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 4 |
Total63 Yards4,254
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 301 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | 243 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 276 | 11 |
| 4 | 3 | 216 | 1 |
| 5 | 3 | 171 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 301 | 13 |
| 7 | 3 | 201 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 145 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 299 | 7 |
| Out | 32 | 2,153 | |
| 10 | 4 | 338 | 8 |
| 11 | 3 | 153 | 12 |
| 12 | 3 | 205 | 6 |
| 13 | 4 | 320 | 14 |
| 14 | 3 | 170 | 2 |
| 15 | 4 | 288 | 18 |
| 16 | 3 | 121 | 16 |
| 17 | 4 | 321 | 10 |
| 18 | 3 | 185 | 4 |
| In | 31 | 2,101 | |
| Total | 63 | 4,254 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | 4,254 | 63 | 61.3 / 103 64.5 / 102 (W) |
| Yellow | 3,963 | 63 | 60.5 / 100 63.0 / 100 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.
What GolfCore has for Valley of the Moon
GolfCore's library covers Valley of the Moon (Oakmont) green by green: 17 putting surfaces traced with 664 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 28.4 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.
In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. Valley of the Moon (Oakmont) is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.
For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.
Courses nearby
- Bennett Valley Golf Course green maps · 4 mi
- Mayacama GC 5 mi
- Fairgrounds Golf Course green maps · 6 mi
- Foxtail Golf Club green maps · 8 mi
- Fountaingrove Club (The) green maps · 8 mi
- Meadowood Golf Club green maps · 9 mi
Staff at Valley of the Moon can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.