- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 5Rated tees
- 9Greens mapped
- 67Contours
- 9.1%Steepest slope
About Veterans Memorial
Veterans Memorial Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Clear Lake, Iowa. GolfCore has mapped 9 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 5 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
2000 North Shore Drive, Clear Lake, IA
+1 (515) 294-6727
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 9 greens at Veterans Memorial from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 67 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.6 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 300 | 159 | 455 | 190 | 155 | 335 | 362 | 449 | 490 | 2,895 |
| Hcp | 13 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 1 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 300 | 159 | 455 | 190 | 155 | 335 | 362 | 449 | 490 | 2,895 |
| Hcp | 14 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 2 |
Total72 Yards5,790
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 300 | 13 |
| 2 | 3 | 159 | 17 |
| 3 | 5 | 455 | 5 |
| 4 | 3 | 190 | 3 |
| 5 | 3 | 155 | 15 |
| 6 | 4 | 335 | 11 |
| 7 | 4 | 362 | 7 |
| 8 | 5 | 449 | 9 |
| 9 | 5 | 490 | 1 |
| Out | 36 | 2,895 | |
| 10 | 4 | 300 | 14 |
| 11 | 3 | 159 | 18 |
| 12 | 5 | 455 | 6 |
| 13 | 3 | 190 | 4 |
| 14 | 3 | 155 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 335 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 362 | 8 |
| 17 | 5 | 449 | 10 |
| 18 | 5 | 490 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 2,895 | |
| Total | 72 | 5,790 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,022 | 72 | 68.4 / 110 |
| White | 5,790 | 72 | 67.2 / 109 |
| Gold | 5,406 | 72 | 65.4 / 100 70.2 / 109 (W) |
| Red | 5,046 | 72 | 68.0 / 107 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Clear Lake, Iowa, United States
- Address
- 2000 North Shore Drive, Clear Lake, IA
- Phone
- +1 (515) 294-6727
- Website
- veteransmemorialgolf.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 5, 5 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 9
- Elevation contours
- 67
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.6 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-23
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Veterans Memorial Golf Course.
- All Vets Golf Course
Clear Lake, Iowa0 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Mason City Country ClubMason City, Iowa8.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Garner Golf CourseGarner, Iowa9.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Highland Park Golf Course
Mason City, Iowa12 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Legacy Golf Course at the 19Mason City, Iowa8.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Oak Hills Golf Course
Clear Lake, Iowa2.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 30, scorecard, course map
Staff at Veterans Memorial can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.