- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 9Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 110Contours
- 5.2%Steepest slope
About Waterford
Waterford Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Venice, Florida. Ted McAnlis designed it, and it opened in 1989. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 9 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1454 Gleneagles Drive, Venice, FL
+1 (941) 484-6621
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at Waterford from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 110 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 345 | 362 | 180 | 435 | 527 | 207 | 390 | 477 | 372 | 3,295 |
| Hcp | 11 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 385 | 532 | 202 | 415 | 148 | 423 | 334 | 346 | 518 | 3,303 |
| Hcp | 6 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 |
Total72 Yards6,598
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 345 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 362 | 7 |
| 3 | 3 | 180 | 17 |
| 4 | 4 | 435 | 1 |
| 5 | 5 | 527 | 9 |
| 6 | 3 | 207 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 390 | 5 |
| 8 | 5 | 477 | 13 |
| 9 | 4 | 372 | 3 |
| Out | 36 | 3,295 | |
| 10 | 4 | 385 | 6 |
| 11 | 5 | 532 | 8 |
| 12 | 3 | 202 | 16 |
| 13 | 4 | 415 | 12 |
| 14 | 3 | 148 | 18 |
| 15 | 4 | 423 | 2 |
| 16 | 4 | 334 | 14 |
| 17 | 4 | 346 | 4 |
| 18 | 5 | 518 | 10 |
| In | 36 | 3,303 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,598 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tee #1 | 6,598 | 72 | 72.5 / 129 |
| Tee #2 | 6,020 | 72 | 69.8 / 120 |
| Tee #2 / 3 | 5,761 | 72 | 68.6 / 117 |
| Tee #3 | 5,517 | 72 | 67.1 / 115 72.4 / 124 (W) |
| Tee #4 | 5,080 | 72 | 65.4 / 103 70.0 / 116 (W) |
| Tee #5 | 4,501 | 72 | 62.8 / 100 66.7 / 108 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Venice, Florida, United States
- Address
- 1454 Gleneagles Drive, Venice, FL
- Phone
- +1 (941) 484-6621
- Website
- golfinvenice.com
- Architect
- Ted McAnlis
- Opened
- 1989
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 9, 9 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 110
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-02
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Waterford Golf Club.
- Capri Isles Golf Club
Venice, Florida1.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Venetian Golf ClubNorth Venice, Florida1.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Pelican Pointe Golf & Country ClubVenice, Florida2.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Mission Valley Country ClubNokomis, Florida3.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Venice Golf & Country Club
Venice, Florida3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Bird Bay Executive Golf Course
Venice, Florida2.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 56, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Waterford can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.