- 18Holes
- 70Par
- 6Rated tees
- 12Greens mapped
- 169Contours
- 17.8%Steepest slope
About Weequahic
Weequahic Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 70 in Newark, New Jersey. George Low designed it, and it opened in 1904. GolfCore has mapped 12 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1 Thomas Carmichael Dr, Newark, NJ
(973) 923-1838
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 12 greens at Weequahic from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 169 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 17.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 6.3 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 277 | 157 | 240 | 116 | 441 | 501 | 290 | 122 | 321 | 2,465 |
| Hcp | 7 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 137 | 489 | 282 | 128 | 319 | 332 | 450 | 114 | 355 | 2,606 |
| Hcp | 14 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 |
Total70 Yards5,071
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 277 | 7 |
| 2 | 3 | 157 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 240 | 11 |
| 4 | 3 | 116 | 13 |
| 5 | 5 | 441 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 501 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 290 | 9 |
| 8 | 3 | 122 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 321 | 3 |
| Out | 35 | 2,465 | |
| 10 | 3 | 137 | 14 |
| 11 | 5 | 489 | 8 |
| 12 | 4 | 282 | 12 |
| 13 | 3 | 128 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 319 | 10 |
| 15 | 4 | 332 | 2 |
| 16 | 5 | 450 | 6 |
| 17 | 3 | 114 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 355 | 4 |
| In | 35 | 2,606 | |
| Total | 70 | 5,071 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue (L) | 5,729 | 70 | – |
| White (L) | 5,561 | 70 | – |
| Blue | 5,436 | 70 | 66.4 / 114 71.5 / 124 (W) |
| White | 5,071 | 70 | 64.8 / 107 |
| White | 5,065 | 70 | 69.4 / 119 (W) |
| Red (L) | 4,700 | 70 | – |
| Red | 4,161 | 70 | 61.2 / 99 64.4 / 107 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Newark, New Jersey, United States
- Address
- 1 Thomas Carmichael Dr, Newark, NJ
- Phone
- (973) 923-1838
- Website
- essexcountyparks.org
- Architect
- George Low
- Opened
- 1904
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 70
- Tees on the card
- 9, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 12
- Elevation contours
- 169
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 6.3 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 17.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-27
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Weequahic Golf Course.
-
Galloping Hill Golf CourseKenilworth, New Jersey4.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Maplewood Country ClubMaplewood, New Jersey4.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Rock Spring Golf Club at West OrangeWest Orange, New Jersey5.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Bayonne Golf ClubBayonne, New Jersey6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Suburban Golf ClubUnion, New Jersey2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
- Roselle Golf Club
Roselle, New Jersey4.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Weequahic can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.