Westin Mission Hills Resort - Gary Player Signature Golf Course

Every green at Gary Player Course in Rancho Mirage, California traced contour by contour, with fall lines, daily pins, and live wind in the GolfCore app.

Gary Player Course drawn from GolfCore's traced course vectors — fairways, tees, greens, bunkers and water, in the app's own colors. This is the same geometry the app maps a round on.
20Greens Mapped 136Elevation Contours 6.5%Steepest Slope 18Holes 72Par 16Rated Tees
Green contour map of Gary Player Course in Rancho Mirage, California — 136 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval with fall-line arrows, traced from 1-meter lidar
One of 20 mapped greens at Gary Player Course, drawn from GolfCore's contour data baked from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, in the same colors the app uses. Elevation bands run cool-low to warm-high; white lines are contours at a 3-inch interval, and dark arrows point down the fall line.

The course, by the numbers

LocationRancho Mirage, California, United States
Address70705 Ramon Road, Rancho Mirage, 92270
Phone+1-760-328-3198
Websiteplaymissionhills.com
Holes18
Par72
Tees on the card16, 16 USGA-rated
Greens mapped20
Elevation contours136
Contour interval3-inch
Largest green elevation span3.4 ft
Steepest measured slope6.5%
Course mapTraced hole by hole
Wind modelingLive wind grid, 16 directions
Tree canopy1-meter canopy height model
Course data updated2026-09-01

The card

6,137 yds · Par 72 · Rating 69.7 · Slope 123

Hole 123456789 Out
Par 445345344 36
Yards 385382480147384488141341402 3,150
Hcp 7515133111791
Hole 101112131415161718 In
Par 434445435 36
Yards 354152346367369451324167457 2,987
Hcp 10162481461218

Total72 Yards6,137

Hole Par Yards Hcp
1 4 385 7
2 4 382 5
3 5 480 15
4 3 147 13
5 4 384 3
6 5 488 11
7 3 141 17
8 4 341 9
9 4 402 1
Out 36 3,150
10 4 354 10
11 3 152 16
12 4 346 2
13 4 367 4
14 4 369 8
15 5 451 14
16 4 324 6
17 3 167 12
18 5 457 18
In 36 2,987
Total 72 6,137

Course rating and slope

TeeYardsParRating / Slope
Gold 6,823 72 72.7 / 132
Blue 6,484 72 71.2 / 127 77.9 / 141 (W)
White 6,137 72 69.7 / 123 75.9 / 136 (W)
White/Silver 5,898 72 68.7 / 121
White/Silver 5,866 72 74.4 / 133 (W)
Silver 5,739 72 67.9 / 119 73.7 / 131 (W)
Silver/Red 5,561 72 72.7 / 129 (W)
Red 5,466 72 66.5 / 115 72.2 / 127 (W)
Red/Legends 4,473 72 62.0 / 104 66.7 / 115 (W)
Legends 3,739 72 58.7 / 96 62.6 / 106 (W)

Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Clubs correct their own data in the app.

What GolfCore has for Gary Player Course

GolfCore's library covers Westin Mission Hills Resort - Gary Player Signature Golf Course green by green: 20 putting surfaces traced with 136 elevation contours from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar. The steepest measured slope on these greens tilts at 6.5 percent — the difference between a putt that dies at the hole and one that runs four feet past.

In the app, players and caddies read the same data live on the course: contour bands with fall-line arrows, wind simulated at the player's position, and pin positions that clubs on GolfCore set each morning. Westin Mission Hills Resort - Gary Player Signature Golf Course is one of more than six thousand courses GolfCore has mapped green by green.

For clubs, the same system runs the tee sheet and the caddie yard — assignments off real tee times, SMS confirmations, and a caddie network that spans every club on the platform. Read how caddie management on GolfCore works.

Courses nearby

Staff at Gary Player Course can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain. That sets the club up on GolfCore with you as an administrator.

GolfCore maps courses from public elevation data and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Gary Player Course. Represent this club? Request changes or removal through our contact page.