- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 7Rated tees
- 19Greens mapped
- 186Contours
- 7.8%Steepest slope
About Winding Creek
Winding Creek GC is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Thomasville, North Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 19 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
72 Winding Creek Rd, Thomasville, North Carolina, NC 27360
+1 (336) 475-5580
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 19 greens at Winding Creek from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 186 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 360 | 499 | 355 | 157 | 360 | 594 | 360 | 176 | 342 | 3,203 |
| Hcp | 13 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 17 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 492 | 355 | 380 | 165 | 388 | 342 | 205 | 446 | 376 | 3,149 |
| Hcp | 8 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 10 |
Total72 Yards6,352
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 360 | 13 |
| 2 | 5 | 499 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 355 | 7 |
| 4 | 3 | 157 | 15 |
| 5 | 4 | 360 | 11 |
| 6 | 5 | 594 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 360 | 5 |
| 8 | 3 | 176 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 342 | 17 |
| Out | 36 | 3,203 | |
| 10 | 5 | 492 | 8 |
| 11 | 4 | 355 | 4 |
| 12 | 4 | 380 | 2 |
| 13 | 3 | 165 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 388 | 18 |
| 15 | 4 | 342 | 12 |
| 16 | 3 | 205 | 6 |
| 17 | 5 | 446 | 14 |
| 18 | 4 | 376 | 10 |
| In | 36 | 3,149 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,352 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 6,352 | 72 | 71.2 / 136 |
| Blue | 6,352 | 72 | – |
| White Tees | 5,649 | 72 | 68.0 / 121 73.2 / 128 (W) |
| Gold Tees | 5,094 | 72 | 65.1 / 115 70.0 / 124 (W) |
| Red Tees | 4,598 | 72 | 63.3 / 110 67.2 / 117 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Thomasville, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- 72 Winding Creek Rd, Thomasville, North Carolina, NC 27360
- Phone
- +1 (336) 475-5580
- Website
- windingcreekgolf.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 8, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 19
- Elevation contours
- 186
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-11
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Winding Creek GC.
-
Colonial CCThomasville, North Carolina4.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
MeadowlandsWinston-Salem, North Carolina7.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Oak Hollow Golf CourseHigh Point, North Carolina9.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Blair Park Golf CourseHigh Point, North Carolina6.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Maple Leaf Golf Club
Kernersville, North Carolina8.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
High Point CCHigh Point, North Carolina5.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 68, scorecard
Staff at Winding Creek can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.