- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 5Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 200Contours
- 10.8%Steepest slope
About Woodenbridge
Woodenbridge Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Woodenbridge, Ireland. Patrick Merrigan designed it, and it opened in 1884. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 5 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Vale of Avoca, Woodenbridge
040235202
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at Woodenbridge from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 200 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 10.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.44 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 |
| Yards | 357 | 411 | 370 | 188 | 408 | 434 | 319 | 122 | 498 | 3,107 |
| Hcp | 9 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 452 | 190 | 333 | 384 | 294 | 501 | 351 | 166 | 557 | 3,228 |
| Hcp | 2 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 6 |
Total71 Yards6,335
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 357 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | 411 | 3 |
| 3 | 4 | 370 | 13 |
| 4 | 3 | 188 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 408 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 434 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 319 | 15 |
| 8 | 3 | 122 | 17 |
| 9 | 5 | 498 | 11 |
| Out | 35 | 3,107 | |
| 10 | 4 | 452 | 2 |
| 11 | 3 | 190 | 4 |
| 12 | 4 | 333 | 16 |
| 13 | 4 | 384 | 10 |
| 14 | 4 | 294 | 18 |
| 15 | 5 | 501 | 12 |
| 16 | 4 | 351 | 14 |
| 17 | 3 | 166 | 8 |
| 18 | 5 | 557 | 6 |
| In | 36 | 3,228 | |
| Total | 71 | 6,335 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| White | 6,335 | 71 | 70.5 / 130 |
| Green | 6,044 | 71 | 69.2 / 127 75.7 / 135 (W) |
| blue | 5,799 | 71 | – |
| Red | 5,508 | 71 | 67.6 / 118 72.6 / 127 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Woodenbridge, Ireland, Ireland
- Address
- Vale of Avoca, Woodenbridge
- Phone
- 040235202
- Website
- woodenbridge.ie
- Architect
- Patrick Merrigan
- Opened
- 1884
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 6, 5 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 200
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.44 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 10.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-27
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Woodenbridge Golf Club.
-
Arklow Golf ClubArklow, Ireland7.2 km straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Macreddin Golf ClubAughrim, Ireland8.5 km straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
European Club Golf CourseCo. Wicklow, Ireland10.8 km straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Ballymoney Golf ClubGorey, Ireland17.3 km straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map
-
Glenmalure Golf ClubCo. Wicklow, Ireland12.3 km straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map
-
Potters PointWicklow, Ireland14.7 km straight-line
9 holes, par 31, scorecard
Staff at Woodenbridge can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.