- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 9Rated tees
- 4Greens mapped
- 73Contours
- 12.0%Steepest slope
About Challenge GC
Challenge GC is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Graham, North Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 4 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 9 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1179 Challenge Drive, Graham, 27253
+1 336 578 5070
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 4 greens at Challenge GC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 73 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 12.0 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 6.3 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 388 | 539 | 433 | 127 | 448 | 391 | 512 | 180 | 325 | 3,343 |
| Hcp | 9 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 354 | 410 | 517 | 375 | 432 | 160 | 459 | 211 | 567 | 3,485 |
| Hcp | 14 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
Total72 Yards6,828
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 388 | 9 |
| 2 | 5 | 539 | 7 |
| 3 | 4 | 433 | 3 |
| 4 | 3 | 127 | 17 |
| 5 | 4 | 448 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 391 | 5 |
| 7 | 5 | 512 | 11 |
| 8 | 3 | 180 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 325 | 13 |
| Out | 36 | 3,343 | |
| 10 | 4 | 354 | 14 |
| 11 | 4 | 410 | 6 |
| 12 | 5 | 517 | 12 |
| 13 | 4 | 375 | 16 |
| 14 | 4 | 432 | 4 |
| 15 | 3 | 160 | 18 |
| 16 | 4 | 459 | 2 |
| 17 | 3 | 211 | 8 |
| 18 | 5 | 567 | 10 |
| In | 36 | 3,485 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,828 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,828 | 72 | – |
| Black Tees | 6,745 | 72 | 73.0 / 138 |
| Blue Tees | 6,351 | 72 | 71.0 / 133 |
| Green Hybrid | 6,057 | 72 | 69.7 / 131 |
| White Tees | 5,739 | 72 | 68.3 / 126 73.6 / 134 (W) |
| Gold Tees | 5,171 | 72 | 65.8 / 117 70.4 / 127 (W) |
| Red Tees | 4,612 | 72 | 63.4 / 112 67.5 / 121 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Graham, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- 1179 Challenge Drive, Graham, 27253
- Phone
- +1 336 578 5070
- Website
- challengegolf.net
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 10, 9 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 4
- Elevation contours
- 73
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 6.3 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 12.0%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-08-11
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Challenge GC.
- Southwick Golf Course
Graham, North Carolina4.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Alamance Country ClubBurlington, North Carolina6.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Indian Valley GCBurlington, North Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Quarry Hills Golf Club
Graham, North Carolina3.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard
- Shamrock Golf Club
Burlington, North Carolina4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
-
Mill Creek GC, MebaneMebane, North Carolina6.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Challenge GC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.