- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 11Rated tees
- 16Greens mapped
- 179Contours
- 7.8%Steepest slope
About The Fort Club
Fort Club, The is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Ninety Six, South Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 16 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 11 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
P. O. Box 448, Ninety Six, SC
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 16 greens at The Fort Club from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 179 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.0 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 402 | 510 | 177 | 402 | 391 | 482 | 185 | 351 | 362 | 3,262 |
| Hcp | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 567 | 370 | 385 | 394 | 161 | 489 | 258 | 172 | 381 | 3,177 |
| Hcp | 2 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 4 |
Total72 Yards6,439
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 402 | 1 |
| 2 | 5 | 510 | 9 |
| 3 | 3 | 177 | 13 |
| 4 | 4 | 402 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 391 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 482 | 11 |
| 7 | 3 | 185 | 15 |
| 8 | 4 | 351 | 17 |
| 9 | 4 | 362 | 3 |
| Out | 36 | 3,262 | |
| 10 | 5 | 567 | 2 |
| 11 | 4 | 370 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 385 | 12 |
| 13 | 4 | 394 | 8 |
| 14 | 3 | 161 | 18 |
| 15 | 5 | 489 | 10 |
| 16 | 4 | 258 | 6 |
| 17 | 3 | 172 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 381 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,177 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,439 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 6,784 | 72 | 72.8 / 137 |
| White | 6,439 | 72 | 71.4 / 131 77.2 / 137 (W) |
| Gold | 6,012 | 72 | 69.4 / 127 74.8 / 131 (W) |
| Green | 5,478 | 72 | 66.7 / 119 71.9 / 125 (W) |
| Red | 5,070 | 72 | 65.1 / 112 69.7 / 124 (W) |
| Forward | 4,159 | 72 | 61.7 / 105 64.6 / 107 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Ninety Six, South Carolina, United States
- Address
- P. O. Box 448, Ninety Six, SC
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 11, 11 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 16
- Elevation contours
- 179
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.0 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Fort Club, The.
-
Patriot Golf Club at Grand Harbor, TheNinety Six, South Carolina5.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Greenwood Country ClubGreenwood, South Carolina7.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Olde Eight Golf ClubGreenwood, South Carolina9.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Golf Club at Star FortNinety Six, South Carolina0.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Par Three West Golf Course
Greenwood, South Carolina9.7 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, green maps
- Hunter's Creek Golf & Country Club
Greenwood, South Carolina10.9 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at The Fort Club can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.