- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 10Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 212Contours
- 7.8%Steepest slope
About Greenwood CC
Greenwood Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Greenwood, South Carolina. George W. Cobb designed it, and it opened in 1927. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 10 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
607 Cambridge Avenue West, Greenwood, 29649
+1 864 942 8851
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Greenwood CC from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 212 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.8 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 487 | 185 | 373 | 374 | 554 | 168 | 374 | 349 | 370 | 3,234 |
| Hcp | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 384 | 374 | 410 | 341 | 166 | 544 | 178 | 365 | 497 | 3,259 |
| Hcp | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 8 |
Total72 Yards6,493
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 487 | 17 |
| 2 | 3 | 185 | 9 |
| 3 | 4 | 373 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 374 | 5 |
| 5 | 5 | 554 | 3 |
| 6 | 3 | 168 | 11 |
| 7 | 4 | 374 | 7 |
| 8 | 4 | 349 | 15 |
| 9 | 4 | 370 | 13 |
| Out | 36 | 3,234 | |
| 10 | 4 | 384 | 4 |
| 11 | 4 | 374 | 12 |
| 12 | 4 | 410 | 2 |
| 13 | 4 | 341 | 18 |
| 14 | 3 | 166 | 16 |
| 15 | 5 | 544 | 6 |
| 16 | 3 | 178 | 14 |
| 17 | 4 | 365 | 10 |
| 18 | 5 | 497 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,259 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,493 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 6,864 | 72 | 73.5 / 141 |
| White | 6,493 | 72 | 71.9 / 137 76.1 / 135 (W) |
| Gold | 6,123 | 72 | 70.1 / 131 |
| Blue | 5,633 | 72 | 67.4 / 124 72.9 / 133 (W) |
| Red | 4,990 | 72 | 64.4 / 119 69.3 / 126 (W) |
| Orange | 4,192 | 72 | 61.1 / 112 65.1 / 116 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Greenwood, South Carolina, United States
- Address
- 607 Cambridge Avenue West, Greenwood, 29649
- Phone
- +1 864 942 8851
- Website
- greenwoodcountryclub.com
- Architect
- George W. Cobb
- Opened
- 1927
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 10, 10 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 212
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.8%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-19
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Greenwood Country Club.
-
Olde Eight Golf ClubGreenwood, South Carolina8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Golf Club at Star FortNinety Six, South Carolina7.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Fort Club, TheNinety Six, South Carolina7.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Par Three West Golf Course
Greenwood, South Carolina4.2 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard, green maps
- Cokesbury Hills Golf Course
Hodges, South Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 30, scorecard, course map
- Hunter's Creek Golf & Country Club
Greenwood, South Carolina3.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard
Staff at Greenwood CC can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.