- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 6Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 214Contours
- 9.9%Steepest slope
About Huntsville
Huntsville Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Huntsville, Alabama. Robert B. Harris designed it, and it opened in 1959. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
2601 Oakwood Ave NW, Huntsville, AL 35803
+1 256-883-3300
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Huntsville from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 214 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 7.3 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 353 | 446 | 386 | 115 | 382 | 442 | 380 | 155 | 350 | 3,009 |
| Hcp | 9 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 13 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 127 | 455 | 388 | 334 | 480 | 159 | 343 | 151 | 324 | 2,761 |
| Hcp | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 12 |
Total71 Yards5,770
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 353 | 9 |
| 2 | 5 | 446 | 11 |
| 3 | 4 | 386 | 3 |
| 4 | 3 | 115 | 17 |
| 5 | 4 | 382 | 1 |
| 6 | 5 | 442 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 380 | 7 |
| 8 | 3 | 155 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 350 | 13 |
| Out | 36 | 3,009 | |
| 10 | 3 | 127 | 18 |
| 11 | 5 | 455 | 10 |
| 12 | 4 | 388 | 2 |
| 13 | 4 | 334 | 6 |
| 14 | 5 | 480 | 4 |
| 15 | 3 | 159 | 14 |
| 16 | 4 | 343 | 8 |
| 17 | 3 | 151 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 324 | 12 |
| In | 35 | 2,761 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,770 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,596 | 71 | – |
| black | 6,575 | 71 | 71.7 / 121 |
| Blue | 6,318 | 71 | – |
| blue | 6,142 | 71 | 69.2 / 119 |
| White | 5,770 | 71 | – |
| white | 5,691 | 71 | 67.6 / 115 |
| Gold (L) | 5,557 | 71 | – |
| Gold | 5,557 | 71 | – |
| gold | 5,537 | 71 | 66.0 / 113 |
| Red (L) | 5,244 | 71 | – |
| Red | 5,244 | 71 | – |
| red | 5,231 | 71 | 70.3 / 124 |
| Silver (L) | 4,811 | 71 | – |
| Silver | 4,792 | 71 | 68.8 / 113 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Huntsville, Alabama, United States
- Address
- 2601 Oakwood Ave NW, Huntsville, AL 35803
- Phone
- +1 256-883-3300
- Website
- huntsvillecc.com
- Architect
- Robert B. Harris
- Opened
- 1959
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 14, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 214
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 7.3 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Huntsville Country Club.
-
The Ledges Country ClubHuntsville, Alabama7.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Links at Redstone
Huntsville, Alabama4.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
Valley Hill Country ClubHuntsville, Alabama4.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Valleyside Golf CourseScottsboro, Alabama7.3 mi straight-line
9 holes, scorecard, green maps
- Hillside Golf Course
Scottsboro, Alabama7.9 mi straight-line
9 holes, scorecard, green maps
- Valley View Golf Course
Huntsville, Alabama5.7 mi straight-line
Staff at Huntsville can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.