- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 3Rated tees
- 38Greens mapped
- 369Contours
- 8.2%Steepest slope
About Redstone
The Links at Redstone is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Huntsville, Alabama. Military Personnel designed it, and it opened in 1996. GolfCore has mapped 38 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 3 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1000 Redstone Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35808
+1 256-721-7777
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 38 greens at Redstone from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 369 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 8.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 5.5 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 343 | 318 | 167 | 317 | 474 | 306 | 518 | 170 | 404 | 3,017 |
| Hcp | 7 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 375 | 167 | 373 | 384 | 504 | 339 | 191 | 373 | 551 | 3,257 |
| Hcp | 4 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 2 |
Total72 Yards6,274
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 343 | 7 |
| 2 | 4 | 318 | 5 |
| 3 | 3 | 167 | 17 |
| 4 | 4 | 317 | 13 |
| 5 | 5 | 474 | 1 |
| 6 | 4 | 306 | 11 |
| 7 | 5 | 518 | 15 |
| 8 | 3 | 170 | 3 |
| 9 | 4 | 404 | 9 |
| Out | 36 | 3,017 | |
| 10 | 4 | 375 | 4 |
| 11 | 3 | 167 | 18 |
| 12 | 4 | 373 | 6 |
| 13 | 4 | 384 | 12 |
| 14 | 5 | 504 | 10 |
| 15 | 4 | 339 | 16 |
| 16 | 3 | 191 | 14 |
| 17 | 4 | 373 | 8 |
| 18 | 5 | 551 | 2 |
| In | 36 | 3,257 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,274 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| blue | 6,930 | 72 | 73.1 / 131 |
| blue | 6,345 | 72 | – |
| white | 6,275 | 72 | 70.3 / 119 |
| red | 5,010 | 72 | 68.9 / 116 |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Huntsville, Alabama, United States
- Address
- 1000 Redstone Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35808
- Phone
- +1 256-721-7777
- Website
- linksatredstone.com
- Architect
- Military Personnel
- Opened
- 1996
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 4, 3 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 38
- Elevation contours
- 369
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 5.5 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 8.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from The Links at Redstone.
-
Sunset Landing Golf CourseHuntsville, Alabama7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Ledges Country ClubHuntsville, Alabama8.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Valley Hill Country ClubHuntsville, Alabama0.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Huntsville Country ClubHuntsville, Alabama4.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Valleyside Golf CourseScottsboro, Alabama7.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, scorecard, green maps
- Hillside Golf Course
Scottsboro, Alabama7.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, scorecard, green maps
Staff at Redstone can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.