- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 6Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 134Contours
- 5.3%Steepest slope
About Patriots Point
Patriot Point Links on Charleston Harbor is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina. Willard C. Byrd, Annika Sorenstam designed it, and it opened in 1981. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 6 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
1 Patriots Point Road, Mount Pleasant, 29464
+1-843-881-0042
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Patriots Point from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 134 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.3 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.6 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 380 | 376 | 156 | 495 | 405 | 521 | 148 | 375 | 415 | 3,271 |
| Hcp | 13 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 372 | 403 | 340 | 497 | 168 | 346 | 354 | 130 | 512 | 3,122 |
| Hcp | 10 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 4 |
Total72 Yards6,393
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 380 | 13 |
| 2 | 4 | 376 | 7 |
| 3 | 3 | 156 | 15 |
| 4 | 5 | 495 | 9 |
| 5 | 4 | 405 | 1 |
| 6 | 5 | 521 | 3 |
| 7 | 3 | 148 | 17 |
| 8 | 4 | 375 | 5 |
| 9 | 4 | 415 | 11 |
| Out | 36 | 3,271 | |
| 10 | 4 | 372 | 10 |
| 11 | 4 | 403 | 6 |
| 12 | 4 | 340 | 18 |
| 13 | 5 | 497 | 8 |
| 14 | 3 | 168 | 16 |
| 15 | 4 | 346 | 14 |
| 16 | 4 | 354 | 2 |
| 17 | 3 | 130 | 12 |
| 18 | 5 | 512 | 4 |
| In | 36 | 3,122 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,393 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Champions | 6,955 | 72 | 73.2 / 133 |
| Blue | 6,955 | 72 | 78.9 / 141 (W) |
| White | 6,393 | 72 | 70.6 / 129 |
| Gold | 5,847 | 72 | 68.4 / 123 |
| Red | 5,562 | 72 | 67.0 / 118 |
| Red (L) | 5,562 | 72 | 71.6 / 125 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, United States
- Address
- 1 Patriots Point Road, Mount Pleasant, 29464
- Phone
- +1-843-881-0042
- Website
- patriotspointlinks.com
- Architect
- Willard C. Byrd, Annika Sorenstam
- Opened
- 1981
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 6, 6 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 134
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.6 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.3%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Patriot Point Links on Charleston Harbor.
-
Country Club of CharlestonCharleston, South Carolina4.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Snee Farm Country ClubMt. Pleasant, South Carolina5.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Ralston Creek CourseCharleston, South Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Charleston Municipal Golf CourseCharleston, South Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
RiverTowne Country ClubMt. Pleasant, South Carolina7.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Wild Dunes - Harbor CourseIsle of Palms, South Carolina8.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
Staff at Patriots Point can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.