- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 16Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 160Contours
- 5.5%Steepest slope
About Ralston Creek
Ralston Creek Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Charleston, South Carolina. Rees Jones designed it, and it opened in 2000. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 16 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
600 Island Park Drive, Charleston, SC, 29492
+1-843-971-3555
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Ralston Creek from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 160 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.5 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.6 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Yards | 381 | 384 | 555 | 142 | 352 | 500 | 402 | 334 | 172 | 3,222 |
| Hcp | 9 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 11 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 412 | 515 | 175 | 415 | 365 | 135 | 376 | 356 | 502 | 3,251 |
| Hcp | 4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 16 |
Total72 Yards6,473
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 381 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | 384 | 7 |
| 3 | 5 | 555 | 1 |
| 4 | 3 | 142 | 17 |
| 5 | 4 | 352 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 500 | 15 |
| 7 | 4 | 402 | 3 |
| 8 | 4 | 334 | 13 |
| 9 | 3 | 172 | 11 |
| Out | 36 | 3,222 | |
| 10 | 4 | 412 | 4 |
| 11 | 5 | 515 | 14 |
| 12 | 3 | 175 | 10 |
| 13 | 4 | 415 | 2 |
| 14 | 4 | 365 | 8 |
| 15 | 3 | 135 | 18 |
| 16 | 4 | 376 | 6 |
| 17 | 4 | 356 | 12 |
| 18 | 5 | 502 | 16 |
| In | 36 | 3,251 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,473 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,381 | 72 | 76.5 / 143 |
| Black / Blue | 7,173 | 72 | 75.5 / 140 |
| Blue | 6,945 | 72 | 74.2 / 138 |
| Blue / White | 6,700 | 72 | 73.0 / 134 |
| White | 6,473 | 72 | 71.8 / 132 77.8 / 146 (W) |
| White / Gold | 6,092 | 72 | 69.6 / 131 |
| Gold | 5,843 | 72 | 68.6 / 129 74.4 / 138 (W) |
| Yellow | 5,766 | 72 | 68.2 / 128 |
| Gold / Red | 5,503 | 72 | 67.0 / 121 72.2 / 129 (W) |
| Red | 5,161 | 72 | 65.1 / 115 70.3 / 123 (W) |
| Green | 3,795 | 72 | 60.1 / 104 63.0 / 106 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Charleston, South Carolina, United States
- Address
- 600 Island Park Drive, Charleston, SC, 29492
- Phone
- +1-843-971-3555
- Website
- danielislandclub.com
- Architect
- Rees Jones
- Opened
- 2000
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 16, 16 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 160
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.6 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.5%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-26
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Ralston Creek Course.
-
RiverTowne Country ClubMt. Pleasant, South Carolina4.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Redbank Plantation Golf Club
Goose Creek, South Carolina5.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Snee Farm Country ClubMt. Pleasant, South Carolina5.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Yeamans Hall ClubCharleston, South Carolina5.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Dunes West Golf ClubMt. Pleasant, South Carolina6.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Patriot Point Links on Charleston HarborMount Pleasant, South Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
Staff at Ralston Creek can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.