- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 18Rated tees
- 3Greens mapped
- 34Contours
- 6.6%Steepest slope
About Royal Palm Yacht
Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Boca Raton, Florida. Robert Trent Jones, Sr., Jack Nicklaus, Joe Lee designed it, and it opened in 1959. GolfCore has mapped 3 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 18 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
199 Royal Palm Way, Boca Raton, FL
(561) 395-2202
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 3 greens at Royal Palm Yacht from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 34 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 6.6 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 380 | 355 | 388 | 486 | 316 | 168 | 308 | 129 | 502 | 3,032 |
| Hcp | 6 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 8 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 483 | 355 | 352 | 348 | 144 | 407 | 157 | 542 | 346 | 3,134 |
| Hcp | 9 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 |
Total72 Yards6,166
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 380 | 6 |
| 2 | 4 | 355 | 14 |
| 3 | 4 | 388 | 4 |
| 4 | 5 | 486 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 316 | 12 |
| 6 | 3 | 168 | 10 |
| 7 | 4 | 308 | 16 |
| 8 | 3 | 129 | 18 |
| 9 | 5 | 502 | 8 |
| Out | 36 | 3,032 | |
| 10 | 5 | 483 | 9 |
| 11 | 4 | 355 | 3 |
| 12 | 4 | 352 | 13 |
| 13 | 4 | 348 | 11 |
| 14 | 3 | 144 | 17 |
| 15 | 4 | 407 | 1 |
| 16 | 3 | 157 | 15 |
| 17 | 5 | 542 | 5 |
| 18 | 4 | 346 | 7 |
| In | 36 | 3,134 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,166 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 7,032 | 72 | 74.6 / 142 |
| Black/Gold | 6,897 | 72 | 74.0 / 141 |
| Gold | 6,796 | 72 | 73.5 / 140 |
| Gold/Blue | 6,663 | 72 | 72.9 / 139 |
| Blue | 6,491 | 72 | 72.1 / 138 |
| Blue/White | 6,315 | 72 | 71.4 / 137 |
| White | 6,166 | 72 | 70.4 / 134 76.1 / 141 (W) |
| White/Green | 5,885 | 72 | 69.0 / 131 74.5 / 139 (W) |
| Green | 5,727 | 72 | 68.2 / 129 73.7 / 136 (W) |
| Green/Red | 5,460 | 72 | 67.0 / 127 72.2 / 132 (W) |
| Red | 5,184 | 72 | 65.7 / 124 70.4 / 127 (W) |
| Orange | 4,268 | 72 | 62.0 / 115 64.8 / 118 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Boca Raton, Florida, United States
- Address
- 199 Royal Palm Way, Boca Raton, FL
- Phone
- (561) 395-2202
- Website
- rpycc.org
- Architect
- Robert Trent Jones, Sr., Jack Nicklaus, Joe Lee
- Opened
- 1959
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 18, 18 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 3
- Elevation contours
- 34
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 6.6%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Royal Palm Yacht & Country Club.
-
Red Reef Municipal Golf CourseBoca Raton, Florida2.1 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 32, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Golf Club- Via Mizner
Boca Raton, Florida3.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Club at Boca PointeBoca Raton, Florida4.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
The Boca RatonBoca Raton, Florida0.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, green maps
-
Deer Creek Golf ClubDeerfield Beach, Florida3.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Hillsboro Pines Golf Course
Deerfield Beach, Florida3.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map
Staff at Royal Palm Yacht can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.