- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 7Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 229Contours
- 7.4%Steepest slope
About The Boca Raton
The Boca Raton is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Boca Raton, Florida. Joe Lee designed it, and it opened in 1985. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 7 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
501 East Camino Real - PO Box 5025, Boca Raton, FL
+1 (888) 543-1277
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at The Boca Raton from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 229 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.4 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 4.2 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 486 | 295 | 359 | 382 | 354 | 109 | 253 | 142 | 472 | 2,852 |
| Hcp | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 3 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 396 | 321 | 375 | 111 | 471 | 128 | 486 | 147 | 317 | 2,752 |
| Hcp | 10 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 |
Total71 Yards5,604
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 486 | 5 |
| 2 | 4 | 295 | 9 |
| 3 | 4 | 359 | 7 |
| 4 | 4 | 382 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 354 | 11 |
| 6 | 3 | 109 | 17 |
| 7 | 4 | 253 | 13 |
| 8 | 3 | 142 | 15 |
| 9 | 5 | 472 | 3 |
| Out | 36 | 2,852 | |
| 10 | 4 | 396 | 10 |
| 11 | 4 | 321 | 12 |
| 12 | 4 | 375 | 6 |
| 13 | 3 | 111 | 16 |
| 14 | 5 | 471 | 4 |
| 15 | 3 | 128 | 14 |
| 16 | 5 | 486 | 2 |
| 17 | 3 | 147 | 18 |
| 18 | 4 | 317 | 8 |
| In | 35 | 2,752 | |
| Total | 71 | 5,604 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,262 | 71 | 70.8 / 135 |
| Blue | 5,918 | 71 | 68.8 / 127 |
| White | 5,604 | 71 | 67.6 / 121 |
| Green | 5,173 | 71 | 65.7 / 112 70.1 / 133 (W) |
| Red | 4,595 | 71 | 63.2 / 107 66.8 / 118 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Boca Raton, Florida, United States
- Address
- 501 East Camino Real - PO Box 5025, Boca Raton, FL
- Phone
- +1 (888) 543-1277
- Website
- bocaresort.com
- Architect
- Joe Lee
- Opened
- 1985
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 8, 7 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 229
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 4.2 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.4%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from The Boca Raton.
-
Royal Palm Yacht & Country ClubBoca Raton, Florida0.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Red Reef Municipal Golf CourseBoca Raton, Florida1.6 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 32, scorecard, course map, green maps
- The Golf Club- Via Mizner
Boca Raton, Florida3.8 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Deer Creek Golf ClubDeerfield Beach, Florida4.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Hillsboro Pines Golf Course
Deerfield Beach, Florida4.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map
- Ocean Breeze Golf & Country Club
Boca Raton, Florida4.4 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 36, scorecard, course map
Staff at The Boca Raton can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.