- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 26Rated tees
- 19Greens mapped
- 212Contours
- 11.1%Steepest slope
About Rushmore
Rushmore Golf Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Salisbury, England. It opened in 1994. GolfCore has mapped 19 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 26 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Tollard Royal, Wiltshire
+44 1725 516391
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 19 greens at Rushmore from 1-meter national lidar elevation data, with 212 elevation contours at a 8-centimeter interval. The steepest measured slope is 11.1 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 1.92 m.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Yards | 381 | 414 | 346 | 162 | 441 | 184 | 539 | 434 | 395 | 3,296 |
| Hcp | 11 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 358 | 337 | 518 | 333 | 160 | 501 | 303 | 185 | 345 | 3,040 |
| Hcp | 6 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 10 |
Total71 Yards6,336
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 381 | 11 |
| 2 | 4 | 414 | 5 |
| 3 | 4 | 346 | 9 |
| 4 | 3 | 162 | 17 |
| 5 | 4 | 441 | 3 |
| 6 | 3 | 184 | 15 |
| 7 | 5 | 539 | 13 |
| 8 | 4 | 434 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 395 | 7 |
| Out | 35 | 3,296 | |
| 10 | 4 | 358 | 6 |
| 11 | 4 | 337 | 12 |
| 12 | 5 | 518 | 4 |
| 13 | 4 | 333 | 2 |
| 14 | 3 | 160 | 14 |
| 15 | 5 | 501 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 303 | 18 |
| 17 | 3 | 185 | 8 |
| 18 | 4 | 345 | 10 |
| In | 36 | 3,040 | |
| Total | 71 | 6,336 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| General's | 6,336 | 71 | 70.6 / 130 76.9 / 133 (W) |
| White 70 | 6,131 | 71 | – |
| President's | 5,895 | 71 | 68.3 / 125 74.5 / 131 (W) |
| Yellow 68 | 5,793 | 71 | – |
| The Chase | 5,479 | 71 | 66.2 / 117 71.8 / 126 (W) |
| The Park | 5,465 | 72 | 71.7 / 126 (W) |
| The Park | 5,454 | 71 | 66.3 / 117 |
| Red 70 | 5,171 | 71 | – |
| General's C Loop | 3,088 | 35 | 34.7 / 124 37.8 / 131 (W) |
| General's B Loop | 3,061 | 34 | 34.8 / 126 37.6 / 131 (W) |
| General's A Loop | 2,968 | 35 | 34.0 / 118 37.0 / 122 (W) |
| President's C Loop | 2,885 | 35 | 33.7 / 117 36.8 / 129 (W) |
| President's B Loop | 2,849 | 34 | 33.7 / 121 36.6 / 131 (W) |
| President's A Loop | 2,769 | 35 | 33.1 / 112 35.9 / 125 (W) |
| The Chase C Loop | 2,733 | 35 | 32.9 / 115 35.7 / 125 (W) |
| The Chase A Loop | 2,642 | 35 | 32.4 / 109 35.1 / 119 (W) |
| The Chase B Loop | 2,596 | 34 | 32.4 / 113 35.0 / 124 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Salisbury, England, United Kingdom
- Address
- Tollard Royal, Wiltshire
- Phone
- +44 1725 516391
- Website
- rushmoregolfclub.co.uk
- Opened
- 1994
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 29, 26 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 19
- Elevation contours
- 212
- Contour interval
- 8-centimeter
- Largest green elevation span
- 1.92 m
- Steepest measured slope
- 11.1%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-20
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Rushmore Golf Club.
-
The Ashley Wood Golf ClubBlandford Forum, England8.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Crane Valley - Woodland CourseDorset, England8.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 67, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Remedy Oak Golf ClubWoodlands, England8.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Crane Valley - Valley CourseDorset, England9.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Salisbury and South Wilts Golf ClubSalisbury, England11.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 74, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Moors Valley Golf CourseRingwood, England11.6 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
Staff at Rushmore can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.