- 18Holes
- 71Par
- 11Rated tees
- 6Greens mapped
- 48Contours
- 5.2%Steepest slope
About Lochmere
Lochmere Golf Course is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 71 in Cary, North Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 6 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 11 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
201 Lochmere Dr, Cary, NC 27513
+1 919-377-0100
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 6 greens at Lochmere from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 48 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 5.2 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 2.4 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 |
| Yards | 411 | 360 | 198 | 395 | 376 | 421 | 202 | 445 | 558 | 3,366 |
| Hcp | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 381 | 164 | 513 | 378 | 358 | 360 | 542 | 193 | 372 | 3,261 |
| Hcp | 8 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 |
Total71 Yards6,627
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 411 | 9 |
| 2 | 4 | 360 | 15 |
| 3 | 3 | 198 | 11 |
| 4 | 4 | 395 | 3 |
| 5 | 4 | 376 | 17 |
| 6 | 4 | 421 | 7 |
| 7 | 3 | 202 | 13 |
| 8 | 4 | 445 | 1 |
| 9 | 5 | 558 | 5 |
| Out | 35 | 3,366 | |
| 10 | 4 | 381 | 8 |
| 11 | 3 | 164 | 18 |
| 12 | 5 | 513 | 6 |
| 13 | 4 | 378 | 10 |
| 14 | 4 | 358 | 2 |
| 15 | 4 | 360 | 14 |
| 16 | 5 | 542 | 4 |
| 17 | 3 | 193 | 16 |
| 18 | 4 | 372 | 12 |
| In | 36 | 3,261 | |
| Total | 71 | 6,627 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,627 | 71 | – |
| Black (Temp #2, #15) | 6,316 | – | 71.1 / 138 |
| Blue Tees | 6,026 | – | 69.5 / 133 75.5 / 137 (W) |
| White Tees | 5,579 | – | 67.5 / 123 72.7 / 130 (W) |
| Gold Tees | 5,047 | – | 65.1 / 116 70.0 / 126 (W) |
| Red Tees | 4,758 | – | 63.9 / 112 68.3 / 122 (W) |
| Family Tees | 3,816 | – | 59.8 / 107 63.0 / 110 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Cary, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- 201 Lochmere Dr, Cary, NC 27513
- Phone
- +1 919-377-0100
- Website
- lochmeregolf.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 71
- Tees on the card
- 13, 11 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 6
- Elevation contours
- 48
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 2.4 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 5.2%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Lochmere Golf Course.
-
Knights Play Golf CenterApex, North Carolina2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 54, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Lonnie Poole Golf CourseRaleigh, North Carolina5.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Sunset Forest at Sunset Ridge
Holly Springs, North Carolina5 mi straight-line
1 hole, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Devils Ridge Golf ClubHolly Springs, North Carolina5.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
MacGregor Downs Country ClubCary, North Carolina2.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
-
401 Par GolfRaleigh, North Carolina5.8 mi straight-line
9 holes, par 27, scorecard
Staff at Lochmere can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.