- 18Holes
- 54Par
- 18Rated tees
- 9Greens mapped
- 92Contours
- 7.9%Steepest slope
About Knights Play
Knights Play Golf Center is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 54 in Apex, North Carolina. Dave Postlewaite designed it, and it opened in 1999. GolfCore has mapped 9 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 18 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
2512 Ten Ten Rd., Apex, NC
+1 (919) 303-4653
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 9 greens at Knights Play from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 92 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 7.9 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 3.9 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 |
| Yards | 121 | 94 | 131 | 186 | 108 | 148 | 121 | 171 | 149 | 1,229 |
| Hcp | 6 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 2 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 |
| Yards | 130 | 137 | 207 | 99 | 102 | 103 | 182 | 131 | 163 | 1,254 |
| Hcp | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Total54 Yards2,483
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 121 | 6 |
| 2 | 3 | 94 | 3 |
| 3 | 3 | 131 | 7 |
| 4 | 3 | 186 | 8 |
| 5 | 3 | 108 | 5 |
| 6 | 3 | 148 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 121 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 171 | 9 |
| 9 | 3 | 149 | 2 |
| Out | 27 | 1,229 | |
| 10 | 3 | 130 | – |
| 11 | 3 | 137 | – |
| 12 | 3 | 207 | – |
| 13 | 3 | 99 | – |
| 14 | 3 | 102 | – |
| 15 | 3 | 103 | – |
| 16 | 3 | 182 | – |
| 17 | 3 | 131 | – |
| 18 | 3 | 163 | – |
| In | 27 | 1,254 | |
| Total | 54 | 2,483 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 2,483 | 54 | 54.0 / 85 56.5 / 90 (W) |
| White Tees | 2,036 | 54 | 52.2 / 78 54.9 / 86 (W) |
| Blue Tees | 1,500 | 54 | 50.0 / 71 52.9 / 78 (W) |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 |
| Hcp | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 |
| Hcp | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 |
Total54
| Hole | Par | Hcp |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | 3 | 5 |
| 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 5 | 3 | 9 |
| 6 | 3 | 11 |
| 7 | 3 | 13 |
| 8 | 3 | 15 |
| 9 | 3 | 17 |
| Out | 27 | |
| 10 | 3 | 2 |
| 11 | 3 | 4 |
| 12 | 3 | 6 |
| 13 | 3 | 8 |
| 14 | 3 | 10 |
| 15 | 3 | 12 |
| 16 | 3 | 14 |
| 17 | 3 | 16 |
| 18 | 3 | 18 |
| In | 27 | |
| Total | 54 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 2,402 | 54 | 54.0 / 85 56.5 / 91 (W) |
| White Tees | 1,992 | 54 | 52.2 / 79 55.0 / 86 (W) |
| Blue Tees | 1,554 | 54 | 50.4 / 73 53.3 / 80 (W) |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 |
| Yards | 125 | 150 | 118 | 117 | 134 | 174 | 136 | 100 | 155 | 1,209 |
| Hole | Par | Yards |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 125 |
| 2 | 3 | 150 |
| 3 | 3 | 118 |
| 4 | 3 | 117 |
| 5 | 3 | 134 |
| 6 | 3 | 174 |
| 7 | 3 | 136 |
| 8 | 3 | 100 |
| 9 | 3 | 155 |
| Out | 27 | 1,209 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 2,377 | 27 | 53.6 / 83 56.2 / 90 (W) |
| White Tees | 1,970 | 27 | 52.0 / 75 54.7 / 86 (W) |
| Blue Tees | 1,504 | 27 | 50.0 / 72 53.0 / 77 (W) |
Knights Play plays 3 layouts, each with its own tees. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Apex, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- 2512 Ten Ten Rd., Apex, NC
- Phone
- +1 (919) 303-4653
- Website
- knightsplay.com
- Architect
- Dave Postlewaite
- Opened
- 1999
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 54
- Layouts
- 3
- Tees on the card
- 18, 18 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 9
- Elevation contours
- 92
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 3.9 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 7.9%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-10-13
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Knights Play Golf Center.
-
Lochmere Golf CourseCary, North Carolina2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Prestonwood Country ClubCary, North Carolina6.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
12 Oaks, Club atHolly Springs, North Carolina4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Sunset Forest at Sunset Ridge
Holly Springs, North Carolina3.9 mi straight-line
1 hole, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Devils Ridge Golf ClubHolly Springs, North Carolina4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
-
MacGregor Downs Country ClubCary, North Carolina2.7 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, course map
Staff at Knights Play can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.