- 18Holes
- 72Par
- 16Rated tees
- 18Greens mapped
- 236Contours
- 9.3%Steepest slope
About Maple Chase
Maple Chase Golf & Country Club is an 18-hole golf course playing to par 72 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. GolfCore has mapped 18 greens here with contour lines and fall-line arrows. The card below lists 16 rated tees with yardages for all 18 holes. GPS yardages and scoring are free in the GolfCore app.
Plan your visit
Germanton Road, Winston-Salem, NC
+1 336-767-2941
How the greens break
GolfCore traced 18 greens at Maple Chase from USGS 3DEP 1-meter lidar, with 236 elevation contours at a 3-inch interval. The steepest measured slope is 9.3 percent, and the largest rise across a single green is 6.3 ft.
In the app the same map sits under your ball on every green, with the fall line drawn to the hole and the wind modeled at your position. At clubs that run GolfCore, the pins the shop sets each morning show up there too.
Elevation: USGS 3D Elevation Program, U.S. Geological Survey, National Geospatial Program (public domain), processed by GolfCore.
The card
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Yards | 449 | 211 | 370 | 457 | 184 | 496 | 405 | 511 | 443 | 3,526 |
| Hcp | 11 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 |
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Yards | 369 | 449 | 397 | 329 | 567 | 169 | 425 | 210 | 521 | 3,436 |
| Hcp | 12 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 8 |
Total72 Yards6,962
| Hole | Par | Yards | Hcp |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 449 | 11 |
| 2 | 3 | 211 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 370 | 13 |
| 4 | 4 | 457 | 3 |
| 5 | 3 | 184 | 15 |
| 6 | 5 | 496 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 405 | 7 |
| 8 | 5 | 511 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 443 | 5 |
| Out | 36 | 3,526 | |
| 10 | 4 | 369 | 12 |
| 11 | 4 | 449 | 10 |
| 12 | 4 | 397 | 6 |
| 13 | 4 | 329 | 14 |
| 14 | 5 | 567 | 4 |
| 15 | 3 | 169 | 16 |
| 16 | 4 | 425 | 2 |
| 17 | 3 | 210 | 18 |
| 18 | 5 | 521 | 8 |
| In | 36 | 3,436 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,962 |
Course rating and slope
| Tee | Yards | Par | Rating / Slope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 6,962 | 72 | 73.6 / 137 |
| Black/Blue Ellis Hybrid | 6,654 | 72 | 72.0 / 135 |
| Blue Tees | 6,405 | 72 | 71.0 / 132 76.8 / 140 (W) |
| White Tees | 6,072 | 72 | 69.5 / 130 75.1 / 137 (W) |
| White/Gold Maples Hybrid | 5,783 | 72 | 68.2 / 126 73.7 / 135 (W) |
| Gold Tees | 5,533 | 72 | 67.1 / 119 72.1 / 131 (W) |
| Gold/Red Murphy Hybrid | 5,002 | 72 | 64.4 / 111 68.9 / 123 (W) |
| Red Tees | 4,711 | 72 | 63.0 / 109 67.6 / 118 (W) |
| Short Tees | 3,581 | 68 | 58.7 / 101 61.3 / 104 (W) |
Hole data is what GolfCore holds for the course's layout. Picking a tee shows that tee's own yardages, pars and stroke indexes where the club has rated them. Spot a wrong par, yardage or stroke index? Report it from Map Settings in the app, or send us a correction.
Course details
- Location
- Winston-Salem, North Carolina, United States
- Address
- Germanton Road, Winston-Salem, NC
- Phone
- +1 336-767-2941
- Website
- maplechasecc.com
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Tees on the card
- 16, 16 USGA-rated
- Greens mapped
- 18
- Elevation contours
- 236
- Contour interval
- 3-inch
- Largest green elevation span
- 6.3 ft
- Steepest measured slope
- 9.3%
- Course map
- Traced hole by hole
- Wind modeling
- Live wind grid, 16 directions
- Tree canopy
- 1-meter canopy height model
- Course data updated
- 2026-09-01
More courses nearby
Straight-line distance from Maple Chase Golf & Country Club.
-
Old Town ClubWinston-Salem, North Carolina4.1 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Winston Lake Golf CourseWinston-Salem, North Carolina5.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Forsyth Country ClubWinston Salem, North Carolina6.4 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
-
Reynolds Park Golf CourseWinston-Salem, North Carolina7.2 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 71, scorecard, course map, green maps
- Long Creek Club
Bethania, North Carolina4.5 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 72, scorecard, green maps
- Stonewall Golf Course
Germanton, North Carolina6.3 mi straight-line
18 holes, par 70, scorecard
Staff at Maple Chase can claim this course by signing in with an email address at the club's own domain, then edit its address, phone, website and crest at no charge. Read how a club keeps its course right. The same system runs a club's tee sheet and caddie yard; read how caddie management on GolfCore works.